Nature’s Skin Recovery Present
Madecassoside is extracted from Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) which has traditionally been used as a herbal remedy for a variety of diseases. Now, scientifically referenced journals indicate madecassoside provides active ingredient benefits pertaining to increasing collagen synthesis and reduction of inflammation related to P. Acnes in cosmetic formulations.
Propionibacterium acnes related anti-inflammation and skin hydration activities of madecassoside, a pentacyclic triterpene saponin from Centella asiatica
Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry
- Madecassoside inhibited pro-inflammatory cytokines stimulated by P. Acnes
- Madecassoside upregulated hydration components leading to enhanced skin barrier function and less moisture loss
Xueqing Shen, Miaomiao Guo, Haiyuan Yu, Dan Liu, Zhi Lu & Yanhua Lu
Centella asiatica in Dermatology: An Overview
Literature review of C. Asiatica uses with relation to madecassoside:
- Madecassoside/ Asiaticoside mixture was found, in vitro, to increase type I collagen by 25 - 30% with potential use for wound healing
- Madecassoside was found to increase antioxidative activities and enhance collagen synthesis (increased glutathione and hydroxyproline which are key indicators) in vivo.
Wiesława Bylka, Paulina Znajdek-Awiżeń, Elżbieta Studzińska-Sroka, Aleksandra Dańczak-Pazdrowska and Małgorzata Brzezińska